Cv/bio

 

Amy Kann

amyekann@gmail.com

 

 

Education

Philadelphia College of Art, B.F.A.

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

 

Exhibitions and Affiliations
2015
Cheryl Newby Gallery,  The Power of Three. Three person show. Pawleys Island SC

2014
Elected Vice President of The National Sculpture Society
PA State Museum, Art of State, Harrisburg PA. Second Place Award
National Sculpture Society 81st Annual. Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawley Island SC. Gold Medal Award
ARC Finalist
The Salmagundi Club Annual Exhibition
Juror of awards for the CLAC Annual Exhibition

2013
Allied Artists of America 100th Annual Exhibition, New York, NY
Principle Gallery Grand Opening, Charleston, SC
Principle Gallery "Beyond the Surface" Alexandria, VA
Cheryl Newby Gallery, Pawleys Island, SC
Scottsdale Exhibition Gallery, Small Sculpture Exhibition, Scottsdale AZ
The Rainey Master Sculptor Exhibition, Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawleys Island, SC

2012

The Rainey Master Sculptor Residency 2012,  The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawleys Island SC

Evoke Gallery, Re-Presenting the Nude, Sante Fe, NM

Denise Bibro Fine Art, The Salmagundi Club Annual Non Member Show, New York, NY

The Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Annual 116th Exhibition, New York, NY

The National Sculpture Society 79th Annual Exhibition,  Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawleys Island, SC

The State Board of Ethics, Likeness Exhibition, Philadelphia PA

Elected into the National Sculpture Society as Fellow

Elected as a board member of The National Sculpture Society

2011

The Portrait Society of America International Competiton, Washington DC, Award of Exeptional Merit

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawleys Island, SC. The National Sculpture Society 78th Annual Exhibition: The Polich Tallix Prize

The Salmagundi Club Non Member Show. New York, NY. Second Place Award; The Olivia Olsson Memorial Award

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawleys Island SC. The Art of Medal: Past and Present.

Elected into Allied Artists of America

Allied Artists of America, New York, NY: 2011 Annual Exhibition

American Numismatic Society: The ANS Medal commission

 

2010

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts Museum, Philadelphia PA: The Anatomy Now Exhibition 

James Graham and Sons, New York, N.Y.

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawleys Island, SC: The 2010 Medal commission,

Portrait Society of America 5th Annual Members Only Competition, Tallahasse FL.: Second Place Award

Nominated for the Anonymous Was a Woman Award

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, The National Sculpture Society 77th Annual Exhibition, Pawleys Island, S.C.

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts Museum, Philadelphia PA: Portraits and Self Portraits, Narcissus in the Studio Exhibition.

Allied Artists of America, New York N.Y.:2010 Annual Juried Exhibition: The Eliot Liskin Memorial Award

The National Sculpture Society Recent Works Exhibition

Juror for The National Sculpture Society Scholarships

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawleys Island S.C.: Guest lecturer

 

2009 

The Wendt Gallery, Laguna Beach, CA.

Portrait Society of America International Competition, Washington D.C.: Best in Show Award

The National Sculpture Society, 76th Annual Exhibition, New York, N.Y. and The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, S.C.

The Woodmere Museum Annual Show, Philadelphia, PA.

The Salmagundi Club Non Member Juried Annual Exhibition, New York, N.Y.

The Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Annual 113th Exhibition, New York, N.Y.: Lilia Gardin Sawyer Award

Allied Artists of America Annual 96th Exhibition, New York, N.Y.

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts Fellowship Annual Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA.

 

2008

James Graham and Sons, New York, N.Y.

Morris Whiteside Gallery, Hilton Head, S.C.

Wendt Gallery, Laguna Beach, CA.

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, The National Sculpture Society 75th Annual Exhibition, New York, N.Y. and Pawleys Island, S.C.: The Bronze Medal Award

Portrait Society of America International Portrait Competition, Philadelphia PA.: First Place Award

The National Association of Women Artists Small Works exhibit, New York, N.Y.

The Red River Valley Museum National Juried show, Vernon TX.: Certificate of Merit Award

The State Museum of Pennsylvainia, Art of State exhibit, Harrisburg PA.

The Salmagundi Club Non Member Show New York, N.Y.: First Place Award for Sculpture, The Joseph Hartley Memorial Award

The Audubon Society 66th Annual Exhibition, New York, N.Y. :The Richard L. Marini Award

Allied Artists of America 95th Annual, New York, N.Y. : Raymond H. Brumer Memorial Award

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: Juror for the Stimson Award. Philadelphia PA.

 

2006

Morris Whiteside Gallery group show, Hilton Head, S.C.

James Graham and Sons group show, New York, N.Y.

Winner of the Alex J. Ettl Grant for Sculpture, The National Sculpture Society, New York, NY

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, The National Sculpture Society, 73rd Annual Exhibiton, New York, NY and Pawleys Island, SC

Stephen Score Inc., Beacon Hill, MA: Solo Show

Qbix Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Elected into the National Sculpture Society, New York N.Y.

 

2005

James Graham and Sons, New York, NY

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, The National Sculpture Society, 72nd Annual Exhibition, New York. NY and Pawleys Island, SC: The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award

University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA.: Guest Lecturer

The Wexler Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Gallery C, Philadelphia, PA

QBIX Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

 

2004

QBIX Gallery, Group Show, Philadelphia, PA

Sculpture New Hope 2004, New Hope, PA

 

2003

Artists House Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Sculpture New Hope 2003, New Hope, PA

The Wexler Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

 

2002

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, The National Sculpture Society, 69th Annual Exhibition, New York, NY and Pawleys Island, SC

The Nexus Gallery, New York, NY: Best in Show

The Wexler Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

 

2001

The Wexler Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, The National Sculpture Society, 68th Annual Exhibition, New York, NY and Pawleys Island, SC: The Eliot Gantz Award

 

1989

The Museum of Shermbeck, Shermbeck, Germany: Permanent collection

Pen and Brush Society, New York, NY: Honorable Mention

 

1988

Pen and Brush Society, New York, NY

The National Sculpture Society, New York, NY: First Prize, The Portrait Award

 

1987

Roger LaPelle Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

 

Collections and Commissions

The Smithsonian Museum, Washington, DC: Permanent Collection

The British Museum, London, England: Permanent Collection
The McNay Museum, San Antonio, TX: Permanent Collection
The Brookgreen Gardens Museum, Pawleys Island, SC: Permanent Collection

National Sculpture Society, New York, NY: Permanent Collection
The American Numismatic Society, New Yok NY: Permanent Collection

Collection of Cameron Shay, Director of Sculpture, James Graham and Sons

Collection of Ted Tally, Screenwriter: Silence of the Lambs

Collection David Landsberg, Executive Producer/Writer

Portrait Bust of Jane Bryant Quinn, Newsweek Columnist

Portrait Bust Joel Koppelman, President/CEO of Primavera Software

Collection of Jim Dicke

Collection Steven Schklair, Founder & CEO, 3ality Digital

Brett Bothwell; BB Architectural Design Studio, New York, NY

Collection of Mish Tworkowski, Owner of Mish New York Jewelry

Collection of Pat and Lynda Dunnigan

Collection of Helene Berger, Vice President of JESNA

Museum of Shermbeck Germany, Permanent Collection

Partial listing